City Secretary's Office

 

 

FAX    254-562-0828
City Secretary/Finance Director:
Christi Shivers 562-4122 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Deputy City Secretary/Accounts Payable: 
Roshuna Wiley 562-4185
Payroll and Insurance Clerk:
Shantell Carrizales  562-4121
Water Office Customer Service Rep: 
Tonie Contreras 562-4131
Water Office Customer Service Rep:
Jackie Collins 562-4132

Court

Municipal Judge:
Judy Chambers 562-4181
Deputy Court Clerk:
Rachel Rivera 562-4118
Senior Court Clerk:
Norma Walker 562-4181
City Attorney:
Charlie Buenger 254-662-5888

City Manager's Office

Phone 254-562-4110 / FAX 254-5388
City Manager: Eric Garretty 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Secretary to the City Manager: Dee Lindvay
Custodial: Felicia Gray

City of Mexia Fire Department

Fire Chief: Robert LaFoy 562-4160
Training Captain: Trent Barker 562-4188
Receptionist/Ambulance Billing: Phyllis Fisher 562-4120
Shift Captain's Office 562-4161
Fire Marshall: Damian Hullum 562-4158
Kitchen/Day Room 562-4164
Building Inspector:  Johnny Rogers 562-4184
Code Enforcement: Ron Capehart 562-4180

Public Works

Warehouse 562-4171
Secretary: Tracy Thornton 562-4170
Wastewater Supervisor:
Steven Rodriguez 562-6698

Latest News & Events

 

This year's levy to fund maintenance and operations expenditures exceeds last year's maintenance and operations tax levy. 

 

 

City Offices will be closed on December 22nd and December 25th.

 

Republic Waste Services will not be collecting trash on Monday, December 25th or Monday, January 1st. All services will be delayed by one day.

Consumer Confidence Report